Hayes Theatre Company

A home for Music Theatre and Cabaret in Sydney.

Hayes Theatre Company

Privacy Policy

Hayes Theatre Co is committed to protecting the personal information provided to us by our customers. The following sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Hayes Theatre Co website, http://www.hayestheatre.com.au and outlines how we collect and use your personal information.

Hayes Theatre Co is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

COLLECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Hayes Theatre Co provides customers with the ability to purchase tickets and make philanthropic contributions online via our website, and by phone or in person at the box office. During the sales transactions the following information will be collected:

  • Name and address data
  • Contact telephone numbers
  • Email address

The purpose of collecting this data is to identify you as the owner of the tickets purchased or donation and to provide Hayes Theatre Co with effective means of sending tickets via email or contacting you in the event of a change of circumstances surrounding your booking.

At the time of booking you will be given the option to opt in to receiving future marketing information from the venue and from our third-party producers. You may request to opt out of receiving this information at any time, either in person, by phone, updating your account information online or unsubscribing from the e-newsletter.

We may also collect information about you from authorised third-parties such as a parent, guardian, friend or representative.

Should you wish to sign up to receive regular e-newsletters from Hayes Theatre Co, you may opt in to this list via the website without purchasing a ticket by providing your name and email details.

WEB BROWSING

When you visit the Hayes Theatre Co website, our web servers make a record of your visit and log the following information:

  • Your computer’s unique internet address.
  • The date and time of your visit.
  • The pages you accessed and documents downloaded.
  • The previous website you have visited to find our website – via search engine or a link on another website.
  • The type of browser and operating system you are using.
  • The amount of time spent on our website.
  • Your geographic location, type of device used, repeat visits.

This provides us with information about how the website is used and navigated, including number of visits, and the frequency and duration of visits. We may combine this information with information you have already provided to us to help us understand more about your preferences and interests.

SHARING OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Hayes Theatre Co takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

We may from time to time share your personal information with the presenter of the production for which you have purchased tickets for direct marketing purposes. If you do not wish to receive such notifications please update your details or opt out of any third party mailing lists. If at any time you feel your data has been used improperly please contact us immediately.

USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

Hayes Theatre Co reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

ACCESSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have a right to access to and correct your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please contact us by one of the following means:

Email: boxoffice@hayestheatre.com.au

Online: Existing users may updated details via their online account when booking

Telephone: +61 2 8065 7337

You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons.

CONTACTING US

Hayes Theatre Co welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours.

19 Greenknowe Ave, Potts Point NSW 2011
phone. 02 8065 7337 email: admin@hayestheatre.com.au

 

Site map